NOTICE: Click here to learn more about a recent email security incident.

Notification of Data Security Incident

Summit Behavioral Healthcare
FRANKLIN, TENNESSEE: Summit Behavioral Healthcare (“SBHC”) has learned of a data security incident that may have impacted personal and protected health information (“PHI”) belonging to current and former SBHC patients. SBHC has sent notification of this incident to potentially impacted individuals and provided resources to assist them.

Beginning in late May of 2020, Summit Behavioral Healthcare, LLC (“SBHC”) noticed suspicious activity associated with the personal information of SBHC employees, which prompted a forensic investigation into certain email accounts. SBHC engaged a third-party digital forensics firm to handle the investigation, which determined that there may have been unauthorized access to email accounts belonging to two (2) SBHC employees. On January 21, 2021, the investigation concluded that the impacted email accounts contained PHI belonging to some of its patients.

SBHC is providing notification letters to potentially affected individuals, which include information about the incident and provide steps that individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. The letter also lists the specific personal information affected in the incident.

The following personal and protected health information may have been involved in the incident: first name or first initial and last name in combination with one or more of the following: Social Security number, diagnosis or symptom information, treatment information, prescription information, health insurance numbers, medical history, financial account information, Medicaid / Medicare identification numbers, and health care provider information.

SBHC has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and address related concerns. For further information on this matter interested parties may call 833-726-0935. Call center representatives are available Monday through Friday from 9:00am – 9:00 pm Central Time.

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information about steps that they can take to protect themselves:

What steps can I take to protect my private information?

  • If you detect suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to law enforcement.
  • You may obtain a copy of your credit report at no cost from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three agencies appears at the bottom of this page.
  • Notify your financial institution immediately of any unauthorized transactions made, or new accounts opened, in your name.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies once every twelve (12) months. To do so, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three agencies is included in the notification letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that creditors contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed below.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com
Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com

Improve The Lives We Touch

We help clients attain their full potential by offering evidence-based treatment options in a caring, supportive environment.